Events Calendar - List

HomeEvents Calendar – List
[Sun May 01]
Kris Lager (solo) @ Art Church Iowa (5:00 pm) (Art Church Iowa)
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Metropolitan Area Youth Jazz Orchestra with guest, Matt Wallace at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Tue May 03]
First Tuesday Fundraiser w/The Crabby Blues Band featuring Bucky McCann @ Shucks (119th & Pacific) (6:00 pm) (Shucks (119th & Pacific))
Jazz Jam w/The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Heartless Bastards @ The Waiting Room Lounge (8:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
[Wed May 04]
Wednesday’s BBQ and Blues @ The Pit BBQ Lounge (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Nick Schnebelen @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Travis at Philly Sports Bar & Grill (6:30 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Acoustic Groove @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest + Open Mic at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu May 05]
Sailing In Soup @ Fernando’s (Blair) (5:30 pm) (Fernando’s Cafe and Cantina)
Sweet Tea Music @ The Depot (6:00 pm) (The Depot)
Cinco de Mayo Latin Fiesta @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
BSO’s Cinco De Mayo Party with Tony Meza & Chupacabra at Philly’s (6:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Cinco De Mayo Celebration featuring Rosendo Robels at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
The Kevin Lloyd Experience @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri May 06]
Wondermonds @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Luther James Band @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Fridays at The Strut with Chad Stoner (Solo) (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
The Downtown Collective Band, Motown, Funk, R&B, at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Gunnar Guenette @ The Twisted Vine (7:00 pm) (Twisted Vine)
Buddy Guy @ The Royal Grove (8:00 pm) (Royal Grove)
Sweet Tea Music @ Havana Garage (8:00 pm) (Havana Garage)
Blue House with the Rent To Own Horns @ Philly Sports Bar & Grill (8:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Midwest Coast with Wicked Bones @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat May 07]
The Prairie Gators @ Junkstock (4:00 pm) (Junkstock)
Two Blue (AJ Foyt & Dave Eames) @ Burrito Envy (Benson) (5:30 pm) (Burrito Envy (Benson))
Kris Lager Band @ Nebraska Food Truck Wars in Plattsmouth, NE (6:00 pm) ()
Chad Stoner, Soul, Jazz, R&B at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Cottonwood Cove Marina (7:00 pm) (Cottonwood Cove Marina)
Dale Watson @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Midwest Coast w/Past Casual & The Wildwoods @ Slowdown (8:00 pm) (Slowdown)
Gerald Levert & Luther Vandross Tribute Concert at The Strut (8:00 pm) (The Strut)
Devon & Lisa Fulton @ Nomads Bar + Kitchen (8:00 pm) (Nomads Bar + Kitchen)
[Sun May 08]
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Trio 29, Jazz & Blues at The Jewell (7:30 pm) (The Jewell)
[Tue May 10]
Jazz Jam w/The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed May 11]
Wednesday’s BBQ and Blues @ The Pit BBQ Lounge (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest + Open Mic (7:30 pm) ()
[Thu May 12]
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ Bellevue Berry & Pumpkin Ranch (6:00 pm) (Bellevue Berry Farm & Pumpkin Ranch)
Dawn Tyler Watson @ The Strut (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
FREE Show with The Hegg Brothers, Matt Wallace & Michael Pujado & Greg Ahl at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri May 13]
Scallywags @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
BluesEd band Vertigo @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
BluesEd bands The Redwoods & Blue Sunday @ Friday Night Market at Turner Park (6:00 pm) (Turner Park at Midtown Crossing)
Fridays at The Strut with Chad Stoner (Solo) (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
Latin Music Presents Mariachi Los Galleros at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Sailing In Soup @ Cedar Lounge (7:00 pm) (Cedar Lounge)
Jazz vocalist & violinist, Emmaline at Holland Music Club (fka 1200 Club) (7:30 pm) (Holland Music Club)
The Sunday Roadhouse Presents Western Centuries @ Reverb Lounge (8:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Hector Anchondo w/The Broadways @ Slowdown (8:00 pm) (Slowdown)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Copacabana (9:00 pm) (Copacabana)
OLUS @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (9:30 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Kris Lager Band @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat May 14]
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Hector Anchondo Band @ Mouth of the South (Old Market) (5:30 pm) (Mouth of the South (Old Market))
Doyle Tipler Electrik Band at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Blue House with the Rent To Own Horns @ McCoy’s Bar & Patio (6:30 pm) (McCoy’s Bar Patio and Grill)
Ninja Phunk @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun May 15]
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
DREION – Made For This, R&B, at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
[Mon May 16]
Southern Culture On The Skids with Dressy Bessy @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue May 17]
Jazz Jam w/The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Southern Culture on the Skids with Dressy Bessy @ The Waiting Room Lounge (8:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
Robert Earl Keen @ Rococo Theatre (8:00 pm) (Rococo Theatre)
[Wed May 18]
Wednesday’s BBQ and Blues @ The Pit BBQ Lounge (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Paul Nelson Band @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Joe McCarthy @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu May 19]
Devon & Lisa Fulton @ The Depot (6:00 pm) (The Depot)
Paul Nelson Band @ Stocks n Bonds (6:00 pm) (Stocks n Bonds)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Dr Jack’s Drinkery (Bike Night) (7:00 pm) (Dr Jack’s Drinkery)
Nate Bray & The Soul Supremes at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri May 20]
Lloyd McCarter & The Honky Tonk Revival @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Jackson Stokes @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Fridays at The Strut with Chad Stoner (Solo) (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
The Toast (Rock) at Dena’s Place (6:00 pm) ()
Ed Archibald & Urban Soul at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Touch of Grey @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band @ SumTur Amphitheater (8:00 pm) (SumTur Amphitheater)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ The Dock Bar & Grill (8:30 pm) (The Dock Bar & Grill)
Kris Lager Band’s HullabaCruise on the River City Star Riverboat (8:30 pm) (River City Star)
[Sat May 21]
NOMA FEST (10:00 am) ()
Music For The City Concert Series @ The Dam Grill & Bar (4:30 pm) (The Dam Grill & Bar Outdoor Stage)
Hector Anchondo @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Happy Hour Cruise with Sweet Tea Music on the River City Star (5:30 pm) (River City Star)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ McCoy’s Bar and Patio (6:30 pm) (McCoy’s Bar Patio and Grill)
Latin Music Series, Andy William Nebraska All-Stars with special guest Max Carl at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Acoustic Groove @ Brazen Head (7:00 pm) (Brazen Head)
The Rex Granite Band featuring Sarah Benck @ Vangarde Arts (8:00 pm) ()
Rhythm Collective @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Aaron Stroessner & Kevin Lloyd @ Rumology (9:00 pm) (Rumology)
Jackson Stokes Band @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (9:30 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
[Sun May 22]
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ The Dam Grill & Bar (2:00 pm) (The Dam Grill & Bar Outdoor Stage)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest + Open Mic (6:00 pm) (The Jewell)
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
[Tue May 24]
Jazz Jam w/The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed May 25]
Wednesday’s BBQ and Blues @ The Pit BBQ Lounge (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Metalachi @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Terry Parker Band at Philly Sports Bar & Grill (6:30 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Amanda DeBoer Bartlett at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Sailing In Soup @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
[Thu May 26]
Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Wali Ali, Motown’s Top Session Guitarist & Vocalist at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Pangea Steel Drum Band @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Lisa Fischer at the Holland Center (7:30 pm) (The Holland Center)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri May 27]
Wondermonds @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Lou DeLuca and The Delta 88’s with Backseat Delilah @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Fridays at The Strut with Chad Stoner (Solo) (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
Latin Music Series with Alexis Arai Y Su Grupo Latino at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts @ Harrah’s Stir Cove (8:00 pm) (Harrah’s Stir Cove)
Levi William @ Rumology (9:00 pm) (Rumology)
[Sat May 28]
La Vista’s Salute To Summer @ La Vista City Hall Campus (12:00 pm) (La Vista City Hall Campus)
Big Daddy Caleb & The Chargers @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Big Wade & Swan Theory at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
OLUS @ The Grover Inn (7:00 pm) (Grover Inn)
Daddy Mac & The Flak at Philly Sports Bar & Grill (8:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Reggae Cruise with Rhythm Collective on the River City Star (8:30 pm) (River City Star)
Blue House with the Rent To Own Horns @ Copacabana (9:00 pm) (Copacabana)
[Sun May 29]
Swampboy Blues Band @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Junior’s Forgot Store (5:00 pm) (Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill)
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Sinatra Sunday with Bobby Gadoury at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
[Mon May 30]
Blue House with the Rent To Own Horns @ Dam Grill & Bar (2:00 pm) (The Dam Grill & Bar Outdoor Stage)
In The Pocket – Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue May 31]
Jazz Jam w/The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Jun 01]
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ The Mill Coffee at Telegraph (6:00 pm) (The Mill Coffee at Telegraph)
Vanessa Collier @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
OLUS @ Therapy Bar & Grill (7:00 pm) (Therapy Bar & Grill)
Acoustic Groove @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest TBA + Open Mic at The Jewell (7:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Drifter | Bull Face | Turquoise (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Jun 02]
BSO Presents Travis & Redwoods BluesEd Band at Rathskeller Bier Haus (5:30 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Tolerating Bob & Wyld Mares @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Tempo of Twilight Outdoor Concert Series featuring Stan & The Chain Gang @ Lauritzen Gardens (6:00 pm) (Lauritzen Gardens)
Orion Walsh, Alexis Arai & Acoustic Latino @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Pete Fucinaro Trio at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
The Kevin Lloyd Experience @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Jun 03]
Scallywags @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
BluesEd band The Redwoods @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Sweet Tea Music @ Five One 8 (6:00 pm) (Five One 8)
Ro Hempel Music – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Ecko Smooth with Special Guests at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Dustin Arbuckle & Matt Woods @ Full Fledged Brewing Co (6:30 pm) ()
McGovern String Band @ Deer Springs Winery (7:00 pm) (Deer Springs Winery)
Gunnar Guenette @ The Twisted Vine (7:00 pm) (Twisted Vine)
Asleep At The Wheel @ Scottish Rite Hall (8:00 pm) (Scottish Rite Hall)
[Sat Jun 04]
Rhythm Collective @ Taste Of Omaha at Elmwood Park (3:30 pm) ()
Soaring Wings Wine, Blues, Beer & Hot Air Balloon Festival @ Soaring Wings Vineyard & Brewing (5:30 pm) (Soaring Wings Winery)
Sweet Tea Music @ Cellar 426 Winery (6:30 pm) (Cellar 426 Winery)
The Hegg Brothers Presents Citizen Steely Dan at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
David Diaz Project @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Big Daddy Caleb & The Chargers @ Rock ‘n’ Joe Coffee Bar (7:00 pm) (Rock ‘n’ Joe Coffee Bar)
BluesEd band Vertigo @ Therapy Bar & Grill (7:00 pm) (Therapy Bar & Grill)
Yabba Griffiths and Traxx @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Jun 05]
All 4 BluesEd Bands Performing @ Taste Of Omaha at Elmwood Park (11:00 am) ()
Stephen Monroe @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Andrew Janak Trio at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Jun 06]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Jun 07]
Cory Grinder & the Playboy Scouts @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
First Tuesday Fundraiser w/The Crabby Blues Band featuring Bucky McCann @ Shucks (119th & Pacific) (6:00 pm) (Shucks (119th & Pacific))
Jazz Jam w/The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Andy William & Nebraska All-Stars at Jazz in June, Sheldon Sculpture Garden POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER (7:00 pm) (Sheldon Sculpture Garden)
[Wed Jun 08]
Scott Ellison @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
The Wailers at Bourbon Theatre (7:00 pm) ()
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest TBA + Open Mic at The Jewell – FREE ADMISSION (7:30 pm) ()
Wick O’ Rya | Black Ophenim | All Star Jam Session @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Jun 09]
UNO Jazz Combo & Jazeps Vitol Latvian Music Academy Combo at The Jewell (7:00 am) ()
3 BluesEd Bands Performing @ Bellevue Rocks Riverfront Festival at American Heroes Park (4:00 pm) (American Heroes Park)
BSO Presents Scott Ellison & The Redwoods BluesEd Band at Rathskeller Bier Haus (5:30 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Nik Parr and the Selfless Lovers @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
The McGovern String Band @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Jun 10]
Omaha Summer Arts Festival @ Aksarben Village (11:00 am) (Aksarben Village)
Matt Cox & The Marauders @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Coyote Bill Boogie Band @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Rockin Johnny Burgin at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
Enjoli & Timeless at Dena’s Place (6:00 pm) (Dena’s Place)
Turnpike Troubadours w/Steve Earle & The Dukes and Old 97’s @ Westfair Amphitheater (6:00 pm) (Westfair Amphitheater)
Kris Lager Band – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Linoma Mashers @ Cedar Lounge (7:00 pm) (Cedar Lounge)
Soultru with Static Soul @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Jun 11]
Omaha Summer Arts Festival @ Aksarben Village – Featuring Veronica Lewis as the OSAF Headliner! (12:00 pm) (Aksarben Village)
Flyin Brian @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Music For The City Concert Series @ The Dam Grill & Bar (4:30 pm) (The Dam Grill & Bar Outdoor Stage)
Songwriters in the Round featuring Gerardo Meza, Orion Walsh, and Scott Severin @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Brad Colerick @ James Arthur Vineyards (6:00 pm) (James Arthur Vineyards)
Union County Trio @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Elaine Stoner with Juke Butter at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Veronica Lewis, Blues Vocalist & Piano Player at Omaha Summer Arts Festival, Aksarben Stinson Park (7:00 pm) (Stinson Park – Aksarban Village)
BluesEd band Blue Sunday @ Slattery Vintage Estates (7:00 pm) (Slattery Vintage Estates)
Rhythm Collective @ Bob & Willie’s Wonderbowl (7:00 pm) (Bob & Willie’s Wonderbowl)
Mike Semrad @ Rumology (9:00 pm) (Rumology)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Copacabana (9:00 pm) (Copacabana)
The Hooten Hallers @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Jun 12]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Omaha Summer Arts Festival @ Aksarben Village (12:00 pm) (Aksarben Village)
Robert Glaser and the Gravy Dippers @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
BluesEd Showcase @ Slowdown (4:00 pm) (Slowdown)
JW-Jones @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Jack White @ Pinewood Bowl Theater (7:00 pm) (Pinewood Bowl Theater)
[Mon Jun 13]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Open Stage Blues Jam w/In The Pocket @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Jun 14]
Darryl White Quartet at Jazz in June, Sheldon Sculpture Garden (7:00 pm) (Sheldon Sculpture Garden)
Post “Jazz in June” Party with The Jazzocracy Jazz Jam w/Jorge Nila + DJ Relic @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Jun 15]
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ Barrel & Vine (4:00 pm) (Barrel & Vine)
The Bottle Tops @ The Mill Coffee at Telegraph (6:00 pm) (The Mill Coffee at Telegraph)
Joanna Connor @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest + Open Mic at The Jewell – FREE ADMISSION (7:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Jun 16]
BSO Presents Brandon Miller Band & Blue Sunday BluesEd Band at Rathskeller Bier Haus (5:30 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Hector Anchondo Band @ Bellevue Berry & Pumpkin Ranch (6:00 pm) (Bellevue Berry Farm & Pumpkin Ranch)
Floating Opera @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Mitch Towne Trio at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
The Nth Power with opener Kris Lager Band @ Falconwood Park (7:00 pm) (Falconwood Park)
Shawn Bell & Glass Cactus Progressive Jazz at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Jun 17]
BluesEd bands Blue Sunday & Vertigo @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Emily Bass & The Near Miracle – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Jackie Allen at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Jerry Pranksters @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Swampboy Blues Band @ The Grover Inn (8:00 pm) (Grover Inn)
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers @ The Waiting Room Lounge (8:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
Brandon Miller Band @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Jun 18]
Gary Hoey @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Back Alley @ Cellar 426 (6:30 pm) (Cellar 426 Winery)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ McCoy’s (6:30 pm) (McCoy’s Bar Patio and Grill)
Ragged Company @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Bogusman | Universe Contest @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Jun 19]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Devon & Lisa Fulton @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
The Sunday Roadhouse Presents The Claudettes @ The Waiting Room Lounge (5:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
Rhythm Collective @ Slowdown (Beer Garden) (5:00 pm) (Slowdown)
Hector Anchondo Band’s Father’s Day Blues at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
[Mon Jun 20]
Eddie 9V @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Jun 21]
Chris Duarte @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
SuperBlue: Kurt Elling Featuring Charlie Hunter at Jazz in June, Sheldon Sculpture Garden (7:00 pm) (Sheldon Sculpture Garden)
Post “Jazz in June” Party with The Jazzocracy w/Jorge Nila + DJ Relic @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Jun 22]
Wayne “The Train” Hancock @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Sailing In Soup @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Aly Peeler Sessions with Special Guest TBA + Open Mic at The Jewell – FREE ADMISSION (7:30 pm) ()
Night of the Living Shred | Fascinus Rex | Drug Salad @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Jun 23]
BSO Presents Gracie Curran & Vertigo BluesEd Band at Rathskeller Bier Haus (5:30 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Jerry Pranksters @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Cole Palensky Jazz Quartet at The Jewell (7:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Neko Case @ The Admiral (formerly Sokol Auditorium) (8:00 pm) (The Admiral)
Scott Ellison w/Craig Balderston @ Harney Street Tavern (9:00 pm) (Harney Street Tavern)
[Fri Jun 24]
Gracie Curran @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
The Shaky Boys @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
The Talbott Brothers – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Travis at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Omaha Jazz Festival with Grammy Award Winning Guitarist Norman Brown at Stinson Park (6:30 pm) (Stinson Park – Aksarban Village)
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ The Stave (7:00 pm) (The Stave)
[Sat Jun 25]
BluesEd band Us & Them Blues Band @ Joslyn Castle & Gardens for Concert at the Castle (5:00 pm) (Joslyn Castle)
Tyi Hakeem & Brown Sugar with Special Guest Rayford Jones at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Swampboy Blues Band @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Altered Indigo @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
The Wildwoods @ Deer Springs Winery (7:00 pm) (Deer Springs Winery)
Blue House @ Saturdays at Stinson Concert Series (Stinson Park at Aksarben Village) (7:00 pm) (Stinson Park – Aksarban Village)
Sailing In Soup @ The Cedar (8:00 pm) (The Cedar Lounge)
Swaul Pope w/Neon Zoo @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Jun 26]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Guitars For Vets – PTSD Awareness Concert @ Nebraska Brewing Company (12:00 pm) (Nebraska Brewing Co.)
Union County Trio @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Joe McCarthy @ Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill (4:00 pm) (Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill)
On The Fly (Urban Jazz) @ The Omaha Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Susie Thorne at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Jun 27]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Open Stage Blues Jam w/In The Pocket @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Jun 28]
Davina and The Vagabonds at Jazz in June, Sheldon Sculpture Garden (7:00 pm) (Sheldon Sculpture Garden)
Tab Benoit w/Whiskey Bayou Revue @ Rococo Theatre (8:00 pm) (Rococo Theatre)
Post “Jazz in June” Party with The Jazzocracy w/Jorge Nila + DJ Relic @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Jun 29]
BluesEd bands The Redwoods & Us and Them @ Hops for Harmony at Werner Park (5:30 pm) (Werner Park)
Jose Ramirez @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Andre Vander Velde at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Jun 30]
BSO Presents The Keeshea Pratt Band with Us & Them BluesEd Band at Rathskeller Bier Haus (5:30 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Danielle Nicole @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
BluesEd bands The Redwoods and Us & Them Blues Band @ Rich Harvest Winery Anniversary Celebration (6:00 pm) (Rich Harvest Winery)
Mesonjixx Quartet @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Sailing in Soup at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
The Kevin Lloyd Experience @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Eric Tessmer Band @ Buck’s Bar & Grill (9:00 pm) (Buck’s Bar & Grill)
[Fri Jul 01]
BluesEd bands Blue Sunday and Us & Them Blues Band @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Jose Ramirez at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
The Wildwoods – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ The Dock Bar & Grill (7:30 pm) (The Dock Bar & Grill)
Classic Country Jam @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Acoustic Jam with Hector Anchondo @ Crescent Moon (Omaha) (9:00 pm) (Crescent Moon (Omaha))
[Sat Jul 02]
Saturday in the Park with The Avett Brothers & Buddy Guy & More in Sioux City (12:00 pm) (Grandview Park)
Treestock – Independence Day Weekend in Nebraska City @ Steinhart Park (1:00 pm) (Steinhart Park)
R&B Festival Weekend Takeover at The Strut (2:00 pm) (The Strut)
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ The Good Life Sports Bar & Grill (OG Location) (4:00 pm) (The Good Life Sports Bar & Grill (OG Location))
Prairie Gators @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Todd Rundgren @ The Bourbon Theatre (7:30 pm) (Bourbon Theatre)
Michael Morrow & The Culprits @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Jul 03]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
R&B Festival Weekend Finale at The Strut (2:00 pm) (The Strut)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Sinatra Sunday with Bobby Gadoury with Special Guest Songstress, Jacqueline Monique,at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
[Tue Jul 05]
Chris O’Leary Band @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Jul 06]
The Keeshea Pratt Band @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Mike Semrad @ Miller Time Pub & Grill (6:00 pm) (Miller Time Pub & Grill)
Acoustic Groove @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Andrew Mell Trio with Tetsua Nishiyama & Jeffrey Johnson at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Thu Jul 07]
Chupacabra @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Blue House with the Rent to Own Horns @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
All Night Trio “All Faded” Album Release at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
Alexis Ariai y Su Grupo Latino with Matt Wallace & Latin Knights at Jazz on the Green (7:30 pm) ()
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Jul 08]
ZooFest 2022 @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Kurt Allen Band @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Mojo Filter – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
The Toast at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Ro Hempel Band @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (7:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Aubrey Logan at Holland Music Club (7:30 pm) (Holland Music Club)
The Tubes @ Barnato (8:00 pm) (Barnato)
Aaron Stroessner & Emily Bass @ Rumology (9:00 pm) (Rumology)
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ Dubliner Pub (9:30 pm) (Dubliner Pub)
[Sat Jul 09]
ZooFest 2022 @ The Zoo Bar (3:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Touch Of Gray @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Scrambled Heggs! Featuring the Hegg Brothers at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
David Diaz Project @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Joe McCarthy @ Scriptown Brewing Co (7:00 pm) (Scriptown Brewing Company)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (7:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Rhythm Collective @ Bob and Willie’s Wonderbowl (7:00 pm) (Bob & Willie’s Wonderbowl)
Midwest Coast @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Sun Jul 10]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Tim Koehn (solo) @ Soaring Wings Winery (2:00 pm) (Soaring Wings Winery)
Shadow Ridge Band @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Sunday Jazz @ The Omaha Lounge (4:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Ro Hempel @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Hector Anchondo @ Havana Garage (5:00 pm) (Havana Garage)
[Mon Jul 11]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket – Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Jul 13]
Selwyn Birchwood @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Nikki Boulay Unplugged at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
[Thu Jul 14]
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The B. Bar (8:00 am) (The B. Bar)
A Ferocious Jungle Cat @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
JOCELYN, Singer Songwriter at The Jewell – FREE Admission (7:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Rhythm Collective with Linoma Mashers at Jazz on the Green (7:30 pm) ()
[Fri Jul 15]
Tony Meza & Chupacabra with Matt Wallace @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Playing With Fire Concert Series @ Turner Park at Midtown Crossing (5:30 pm) (Turner Park at Midtown Crossing)
Blue House with the Rent To Own Horns – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
BluesEd band Vertigo in the HyVee Amphitheater @ Shadow Lake Towne Center (6:30 pm) (Shadow Lake Towne Center)
Dan Wilson Trio Jazz Guitarist Extraordinaire at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
McGovern String Band @ Deer Creek Winery (7:00 pm) (Deer Springs Winery)
Touch of Grey @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Doug Deming & The Jewell Tones @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Prairie Psycho @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Jul 16]
Playing With Fire Concert Series @ Turner Park at Midtown Crossing (4:30 pm) (Turner Park at Midtown Crossing)
Nate Bray & the Soul Supremes @ Miller Park (5:30 pm) (Miller Park)
Kris Lager Band @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Ed Archibald & The Urban All-Stars with Special Guest TBA at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Chickenwire Band @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Blue House with The Rent To Own Horns @ McCoy’s Bar Patio & Grill (6:30 pm) (McCoy’s Bar Patio and Grill)
Sandy Creek @ Deer Springs Winery (7:00 pm) (Deer Springs Winery)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (7:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Acoustic Groove @ Brazen Head (7:00 pm) (Brazen Head)
Violinist Dominique Hammons Featuring Timeless at The Strut (7:00 pm) (The Strut)
Mitch Gettman Band @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Daddy Mac & The Flak at Philly’s Sports Bar & Grill (8:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
[Sun Jul 17]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
3 BluesEd bands @ the Douglas County Fair (12:30 pm) (Liberty First Credit Union Arena)
Robert Glaser and the Gravy Dippers @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Sunday Jazz @ The Omaha Lounge (4:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Matt Cox @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Sinatra Sundays Featuring Bobby Gadoury at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
[Mon Jul 18]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Jul 19]
Castiglia @ Zoo is Fri 7/22 (8:00 am) ()
Drive-By Truckers @ Falconwood Park (8:00 pm) (Falconwood Park)
[Wed Jul 20]
Hector Anchondo @ Barrel & Vine (6:00 pm) (Barrel & Vine)
Omaha Under The Radar Festival at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
[Thu Jul 21]
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ McCoy’s Bar Patio & Grill (6:30 pm) (McCoy’s Bar Patio and Grill)
Hector Anchondo @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Cole Palensky Quartet at The Jewell (7:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Jon Cleary at Jazz on the Green – Preshow with the Occasional Brothers (7:30 pm) ()
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Jul 22]
40 Sinners @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Albert Castiglia @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Sheryl Crow / Dave Mason / Da Crabby Blues Band @ Memorial Park (6:00 pm) (Memorial Park)
Dig Deep – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
BluesEd band Vertigo @ Five One 8 (6:00 pm) (Five One 8)
Latin Music Series with Alexis Arai y Su Grupo Latino at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (7:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Ana Popovic @ The Bourbon Theatre (7:00 pm) ()
Chris Issak, Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at Holland Performing Arts Center (8:00 pm) (The Holland Center)
Blue House @ Backlot Pizza + Kitchen (8:00 pm) (Backlot Pizza + Kitchen)
Gladys Kravitz @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Jul 23]
Music For The City Concert Series @ The Dam Grill & Bar (4:30 pm) (The Dam Grill & Bar Outdoor Stage)
Highway 91 Music Fest @ the Howells Ballroom – Howells, NE (5:00 pm) ()
Into The Gray @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
OLUS @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Slattery Vintage Estates (7:00 pm) (Slattery Vintage Estates)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (7:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Greta Van Fleet @ CHI Health Center (7:00 pm) (CHI Health Center)
Acoustic Groove @ Logan-Missouri Valley Country Club (7:00 pm) (Logan-Mo. Valley Country Club)
Charlie and Lucy @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
The Hanyaks w/8th Day Broken @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Jul 24]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Sunday Jazz @ The Omaha Lounge (4:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Lloyd McCarter @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
The Sunday Roadhouse Presents Sunny Sweeney @ Reverb Lounge (5:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
[Mon Jul 25]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket – Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Jul 26]
The Sunday Roadhouse Presents James McMurtry @ The Waiting Room Lounge (7:30 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
[Wed Jul 27]
Kris Lager Band @ The Mill Coffee at Telegraph (6:00 pm) (The Mill Coffee at Telegraph)
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
[Thu Jul 28]
Joe McCarthy @ The B. Bar (7:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ KZUM Stransky Park Summer Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Stransky Park)
Doyle Tipler Quintet Contemporary Jazz & Soul at The Jewell (7:30 pm) ()
Shaun Johnson Big Band with the UNO Jazz Ensemble at Jazz on the Green (7:30 pm) ()
[Fri Jul 29]
Scallywags @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Dirty Red & The Soul Shakers @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
The Bucky McCann Trio @ Gorat’s (6:00 pm) (Gorat’s Steak House)
The Bottle Tops – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Marcus Lewis Quartet at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Joe McCarthy @ The Twisted Vine (7:00 pm) (Twisted Vine)
Terry Parker Band @ The Omaha Lounge (7:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Travis @ Rockbrook Village Friday Night Concert Series (7:00 pm) (Rockbrook Village)
The Kurt Allen Band And Loose Affiliation @ Gray’s Keg (9:00 pm) (Gray’s Keg Saloon)
The Magnificant, Saman Swanson, Kenny Black & The Black & White Band at The Strut (9:00 pm) (The Strut)
[Sat Jul 30]
Flyin Brian @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Chad Stoner, Big Wade, Andrew Brookins & More at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Pat Benatar + Neil Giraldo @ Harrah’s Stir Cove (8:00 pm) (Harrah’s Stir Cove)
Kurt Allen Band @ Havana Garage (8:00 pm) (Havana Garage)
Reggae Cruise w/Rhythm Collective on the River City Star (8:00 pm) (River City Star)
[Sun Jul 31]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
BluesEd Finale @ The Waiting Room Lounge (12:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
Mezcal Brothers Blues Cruise on the River City Star (2:00 pm) (River City Star)
Chickenwire Band @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Sunday Jazz @ The Omaha Lounge (4:00 pm) (The Omaha Lounge)
Joe McCarthy @ Junior’s Forgot Store (4:00 pm) (Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill)
Monte Peck @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Chris Antonik @ Storm Cellar (9:00 pm) (Storm Cellar)
[Mon Aug 01]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Aug 02]
First Tuesday Fundraiser w/Da Crabby Blues Band @ Shucks ( 119th & Pacific) (6:00 pm) (Shucks (119th & Pacific))
Bonnie Raitt w/Mavis Staples @ Pinewood Bowl Theater (7:00 pm) (Pinewood Bowl Theater)
The Sunday Roadhouse Presents The Iguanas @ The Waiting Room Lounge (7:30 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
[Wed Aug 03]
Lloyd McCarter & Honky Tonk Revival @ The Mill Coffee at Telegraph (6:00 pm) (The Mill Coffee at Telegraph)
Mike Semrad @ Miller Time Pub & Grill (6:00 pm) (Miller Time Pub & Grill)
Polly O’Keary and The Rhythm Method @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Amanda DeBoer Barlett at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
Gunnar Guenette @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
[Thu Aug 04]
Brandon Santini & Josh Garrett @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Dr Jack’s Drinkery for Bike Night (7:00 pm) (Dr Jack’s Drinkery)
Steve Earle & The Dukes @ Bourbon Theatre (7:30 pm) ()
Naughty Professor at Jazz on the Green (7:30 pm) ()
Shaw Davis & The Black Ties @ T. Henery’s Pub (8:00 pm) (T. Henery’s Pub)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Aug 05]
Gabe Stillman @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Polly O’Keary and The Rhythm Method @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Josh Garrett (solo) @ Five-O Five Brewing Company (6:00 pm) (Five-O-Five Brewing Company)
BSO Presents In The Market For Blues Festival VIP Performance Featuring Curtis Salgado (6:00 pm) ()
Devon & Lisa Fulton on The Plaza in Historic Downtown Plattsmouth (6:00 pm) (The Plaza)
Salt Creek Pirates – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Gunnar Guenette @ Twisted Vine (7:00 pm) (Twisted Vine)
Joe Bonamassa at Orpheum Theater (8:00 pm) (Orpheum Theater)
Andy Sydow Band @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Shaw Davis & The Black Ties @ Harney St Tavern (9:30 pm) (Harney Street Tavern)
[Sat Aug 06]
In The Market For Blues – Omaha’s Downtown Old Market / Capitol District Area (12:00 pm) ()
The Bucky McCann Trio @ Gorat’s (6:00 pm) (Gorat’s Steak House)
Max Kaplan and The Magics @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Acoustic Groove @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
David Diaz Project @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Toasted Ponies @ Deer Creek Winery (7:00 pm) (Deer Springs Winery)
Blue House & The Rent To Own Horns @ Country Drive Golf Course (8:00 pm) (Country Drive Golf Course)
Empire Strikes Brass @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Aug 07]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Orphan Jon and The Abandoned @ The Zoo Bar (4:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Hector Anchondo @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Shaw Davis & The Black Ties @ Rathskeller Bier Haus (5:00 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
[Mon Aug 08]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket – Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Aug 09]
Eddie 9V @ The B. Bar (6:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Jesse Daniel @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Aug 10]
Eddie 9V @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Shawn Bell & Glass Cactus, Progressive Jazz, at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
The Delta Bombers / Reckless Ones / Sandhill Stranglers @ Reverb Lounge (8:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
[Thu Aug 11]
Chad Lee Duo with Scott Gaeta at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
Lakecia Benjamin with All Young Girls Are Machine Guns at Jazz on the Green (7:30 pm) ()
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Ani DeFranco @ The Admiral (8:00 pm) (The Admiral)
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Fri Aug 12]
Outlandia Music Festival @ Falconwood Park (1:00 pm) (Falconwood Park)
Matt Cox & The Marauders @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Playing With Fire Concert Series @ Turner Park at Midtown Crossing (5:30 pm) (Turner Park at Midtown Crossing)
OLUS @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
The Moore Brothers – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Dani Cleveland, Omaha’s 1st Lady of R&B, at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
McGovern String Band @ Deer Springs Winery (7:00 pm) (Deer Springs Winery)
Sweet Tea Music @ Slattery Vintage Estates (7:00 pm) (Slattery Vintage Estates)
Blue House with the Rent To Own Horns on the Patio @ Backlot Pizza + Kitchen (8:00 pm) (Backlot Pizza + Kitchen)
Jamey Johnson & Blackberry Smoke @ Lincoln on the Streets (8:00 pm) ()
All Knowing McGill w/The Hangin’ Cowboys @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Aug 13]
Outlandia Music Festival @ Falconwood Park (1:00 pm) (Falconwood Park)
BluesEd bands Blue Sunday and Us & Them Blues Band @ Restore Ribfest (held at Restore Chiropractic Center) (2:00 pm) (Restore Chiropractic Center)
Playing With Fire Concert Series @ Turner Park at Midtown Crossing (4:30 pm) (Turner Park at Midtown Crossing)
TRAVIS, 4 Decades of R&B Soul and Funk at The Jewell (6:30 pm) ()
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ Malvern Concert Series (6:30 pm) (Malvern City Park)
Big Daddy Caleb & The Chargers @ Rock ‘n’ Joe Coffee Bar (7:00 pm) (Rock ‘n’ Joe Coffee Bar)
Rhythm Collective @ Bob and Willie’s Wonderbowl (7:00 pm) (Bob & Willie’s Wonderbowl)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Copacabana (9:00 pm) (Copacabana)
[Sun Aug 14]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Joe McCarthy @ Bodega Victoriana Winery (2:00 pm) (Bodega Victoriana Winery & Wedding Barn (Glenwood, IA.))
The Sunday Roadhouse Presents Amy LaVere & Will Sexton @ Reverb Lounge (5:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Mezcal Brothers @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Sinatra Sunday with Bobby Gadoury at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Aug 15]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Aug 16]
Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Aug 17]
Mike Semrad @ Hub Cafe (5:00 pm) (Hub Cafe)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Joe McCarthy @ Country Drive Golf Course (6:30 pm) (Country Drive Golf Course)
Tipler/Phillips Trio – Show + Jam Session at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Thu Aug 18]
Laurie Morvan Band @ Stocks n Bonds (6:00 pm) (Stocks n Bonds)
Stephen Martin Trio at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
49 Winchester @ Reverb Lounge (8:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Aug 19]
23rd Vibration @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Tony Holiday @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Ed Archibald & Urban All-Stars at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Kris Lager Band’s HullabaCruise on the River City Star (7:00 pm) (River City Star)
Acoustic Groove Trio @ Cedar Lounge (7:30 pm) (Cedar Lounge)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ The Dock (7:30 pm) ()
Swampboy Blues Band @ The Grover Inn (8:00 pm) (Grover Inn)
The Black Crowes @ Harrah’s Stir Cove (8:00 pm) (Harrah’s Stir Cove)
Zoo-tenanny: Film &Songwriters Showcase @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Aug 20]
Music For The City Concert Series @ The Dam Grill & Bar (4:30 pm) (The Dam Grill & Bar Outdoor Stage)
Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations w/special guest Matt Woods @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Luther James Band @ Heron Bay (6:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Acoustic Groove @ Brazen Head (7:00 pm) (Brazen Head)
Hector Anchondo Band at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Nebraska Jr. @ Rumology (9:00 pm) (Rumology)
Katy Guillen and The Drive @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Aug 21]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Junior’s Forgot Store (4:00 pm) (Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill)
The Wondermonds @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
ZZ Top with special guest Gov’t Mule @ Pinewood Bowl Theater (7:00 pm) (Pinewood Bowl Theater)
Sinatra Sunday with Bobby Gadoury & Vocalist Emily Dix at The Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
[Mon Aug 22]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket – Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Aug 24]
CANCELLED: Robert Jon and the Wreck @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Stephen Monroe @ Papio Pit BBQ for Blues Wednesday (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Sturtz Trio, Acoustic Soul & Folk, at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
[Thu Aug 25]
David Hawkins, Adam Larson, Dale Black, Tetsuya Nishiyama at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
The Kevin Lloyd Experience @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Aug 26]
Jason D. Williams @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Blue Venue @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Ro Hempel Music – Fermented Friday @ Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery (6:00 pm) (Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery)
Stephen Monroe @ Hearth Cigars & Pipes (6:00 pm) (Hearth Cigars & Pipes)
Blues Society of Omaha Presents the Hadden Sayers Band at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
Touch of Grey @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Mike Semrad @ Crescent Moon (Lincoln) (7:00 pm) (Crescent Moon (Lincoln))
Rex Granite Band featuring Sarah Benck @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Aug 27]
NOMA – All Ages, FREE Rhythm Clinic & Master Class at NOMA Bldg (3:30 pm) (NOMA Bldg)
Nikki Boulay at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
NOMA Presents Legendary Jazz Artist Russell Gunn with Eric Revis & Dana Murray at the NOMA Bldg. (7:00 pm) (NOMA Bldg)
The Sunday Roadhouse presents Sarah Borges @ Reverb Lounge (8:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Lloyd McCarter & The Honky Tonk Revival @ Country Drive Golf Course (8:00 pm) (Country Drive Golf Course)
Ninja Phunk & Rhythm Collective @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Swampboy Blues Trio @ The Hangout (9:00 pm) (The Hangout)
Kadesh Flow w/M Shaw @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Aug 28]
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Doyle Tipler Presents: Falling in Love with Love Featuring Camille Metoyer Moten at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Aug 29]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Aug 31]
Beacontown @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Mike Semrad @ Miller Time Pub & Grill (6:00 pm) (Miller Time Pub & Grill)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Firewater Grille (6:30 pm) (Firewater Grille)
Christopher Leach Quintet + Jam Session at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Sep 01]
Hector Anchondo Band @ Bellevue Berry Farm & Pumpkin Ranch (6:00 pm) (Bellevue Berry Farm & Pumpkin Ranch)
Nate Bray & The Soul Supremes @ The Strut (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Sep 02]
Mike Semrad @ Vala’s Pumpkin Patch (5:00 pm) (Vala’s Pumpkin Patch)
Scallywags @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Lou DeLuca and the Delta 88s @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Joe McCarthy @ Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill (6:00 pm) (Junior’s Forgot Store Bar & Grill)
Ro Hempel Band @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Stephen Monroe @ Five One 8 (7:00 pm) (Five One 8)
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ Crescent Moon (Omaha) (9:00 pm) (Crescent Moon (Omaha))
The Fey w/Hakim @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Sep 03]
LOVAM Jazz Festival in Turner Park – FREE Admission (4:00 pm) (Turner Park at Midtown Crossing)
Adam Larson Trio Album Release Celebration at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Hector Anchondo Band @ Full Fledged Brewing Company (7:00 pm) (Full Flegged Brewing Company)
Ghost Town Blues Band @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Sep 04]
Mike Semrad @ Kinkaider Brewing Co (Omaha) (10:00 am) (Kindaider Brewing Co (Omaha))
Tim Koehn at The Florence Mill Farmers Market (10:00 am) (The Florence Mill)
Stephen Monroe @ Soaring Wings Winery (2:00 pm) (Soaring Wings Winery)
Swampboy Blues Band @ Heron Bay (3:30 pm) (Heron Bay)
Levi William @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Jeff Jenkins Trio + 1, with guest vocalist Terry Jo Jenkins at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Sep 05]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Open Blues Jam with In The Pocket @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Sep 06]
OLUS @ Blackstone BBQ Battle (11:00 am) (Blackstone District)
First Tuesday Fundraiser featuring Da Crabby Blues Band @ Shucks (119th & Pacific) (6:00 pm) (Shucks (119th & Pacific))
The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Sep 07]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Sep 08]
Peach Truck @ Bellevue Berry Farm & Pumpkin Ranch (6:00 pm) (Bellevue Berry Farm & Pumpkin Ranch)
The Firm w/The Phaetons @ The B. Bar (6:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
The Brotherhood Tour featuring Kevin Burt and Ken Valdez @ Rathskeller Bier Haus (6:00 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Hurricane Ruth featuring Eddie Turner @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Nate Bray & the Soul Supremes at the Jewell (7:00 pm) ()
[Fri Sep 09]
EZ Answers @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Hurricane Ruth featuring Eddie Turner @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Matt Cox & The Marauders at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Blue House @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Daddy Mac & The Flak at Philly Sports Bar & Grill (8:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
[Sat Sep 10]
Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations @ SumTur Amphitheater (Blues, Booze & BBQ for the Blind fundraiser) (5:00 pm) (SumTur Amphitheater)
Jus B & Friends, R&B Soul Vocalist at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
[Sun Sep 11]
The Bottle Tops @ Vala’s Pumpkin Patch (12:00 pm) (Vala’s Pumpkin Patch)
Stephen Monroe @ Whiskey Springs (1:00 pm) (Whiskey Springs)
Ro Hempel @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Sinatra Sunday with Bobby Gadoury & Songstress Jacqueline Monique at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Sep 12]
Sarah Borges @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Sep 13]
Daniel Donato (Cosmic Country!) @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Sep 14]
Kris Lager Solo at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
Stephen Monroe @ Papio Pit BBQ for Blues Wednesday (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Orphan Jon & The Abandoned (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Church of Cash w/Ruby @ Buck’s (9:00 pm) (Buck’s Bar & Grill)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Sep 15]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Lou Deluca & The Delta 88’s at The Jewell (6:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Orphan Jon and the Abandoned @ Rathskeller Bier Haus (6:00 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Sep 16]
Mike Semrad @ The Gathering Place (4:30 pm) (The Gathering Place (Lincoln))
Matt Cox & The Marauders @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Acoustic Groove @ Brazen Head (7:00 pm) (Brazen Head)
Travis @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Forbidden Fruit Friday Featuring Terrell Brewer & Friends at The Jewell (8:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Blue House with the Rent to Own Horns at Philly’s Sports Bar & Grill (8:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ Copacabana (9:00 pm) (Copacabana)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Omaha Beat Brigade @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Sat Sep 17]
Hector Anchondo @ Kinkaider Brewing Co in Lincoln, NE Tailgate party (3:00 pm) (Kinkaider Brewing Company (Lincoln))
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Daddy Mac & the Flak @ KoZee Lounge (6:00 pm) (KoZee Lounge)
Aaron Stroessner @ Saro Lounge (6:00 pm) (Saro Lounge Omaha)
Hegg, Hits & Horns, Music of Steely Dan, Hornsby, Sting & More at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
**Tonight’s Show Has Been Canceled Due To The Rain Forecast** Blue House @ Backlot Pizza + Kitchen (8:00 pm) (Backlot Pizza + Kitchen)
Rhythm Collective @ The B. Bar (8:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
jdreams | Swaul Pope | Wicked Bones @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Sep 18]
Stephen Monroe @ Jacqueline’s (2:00 pm) (Jacqueline’s)
Bottle Tops Duo @ Polley Music Library (3:00 pm) (Polley Music Library)
The Sunday Roadhouse presents The Claudettes @ Reverb Lounge (5:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Joe McCarthy @ Barroco Wine Bar (5:00 pm) (Barroco Wine Bar)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Hector Anchondo Birthday Show (solo) @ Havana Garage (5:00 pm) (Havana Garage)
Bobby Gadoury and Special Guest Madeline Redel at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Sep 19]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
The Fission Quartet @ Storm Cellar (7:00 pm) (Storm Cellar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Sep 20]
Jazz Night featuring The Jazzocracy @ The Zoo Bar (7:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Sep 21]
Jewell Jam Session Hosted by Christopher Leach at The Jewell (8:30 am) (The Jewell)
Mitch Towne Trio with Andrew Mell & David Hawkins at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Joe McCarthy @ Tavern On Q (7:00 pm) (Tavern on Q)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Sep 22]
Chris Duarte & Beth Lee @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Blues Society of Omaha Presents Avey Grouws Band at Philly’s Sports Bar & Grill (6:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
JOCELYN, Singer Songwriter, Pop Up Show at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Brad Hoshaw Homecoming Concert with The 7 Deadlies @ Benson Theatre (7:00 pm) (Benson Theatre)
Kevin Lloyd Experience @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Sep 23]
Blue Venue @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Norman Love Featuring Julie Baker & Jeff Jenkins at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Jerry Pranksters @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Sailing In Soup & The Ok Sisters @ Cedar Lounge (7:00 pm) (Cedar Lounge)
Chad Lee at Philly Sports Bar & Grill (7:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
[Sat Sep 24]
Stephen Monroe @ Ditmars Orchard & Vineyard (11:00 am) (Ditmars Orchard & Vineyard)
Sailing In Soup @ Quarters Fest (5:00 pm) (Quarters Fest – Quarters Neighborhood Association)
Hector Anchondo Band & The OK Sisters (opening show) at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
Mike Semrad @ Sideshow Spirits (7:00 pm) (Sideshow Spirits)
[Sun Sep 25]
Big Daddy Caleb & The Chargers Blues Cruise on the River City Star (2:00 pm) (River City Star)
Lloyd McCarter @ Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina (5:00 pm) (The Boat House Bar & Grill at Branched Oak Marina)
Darryl White Quartet with Jeff Jenkins at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Brad Colerick’s Wine & Song @ Benson Theatre (7:00 pm) (Benson Theatre)
[Mon Sep 26]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Zoo Bar House Band & Open Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Sep 27]
Igor & The Red Elvises @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Sep 28]
Two Blue @ Gene Leahy Mall (11:00 am) (Gene Leahy Mall Performance Pavilion)
Reggie King Sears @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Mitch Towne Organ Trio with Jeffrey Johnson at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Jazz Jam Hosted by Christopher Leach at The Jewell (8:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Sep 29]
Wick O’Rya and Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal @ Union Plaza Amphitheater (Hub & Soul Music Series) (5:30 pm) (Union Plaza Amphitheater)
Hector Anchondo @ Granary Green (6:00 pm) (Granary Green)
Blues Society of Omaha Sponsors Reggie King Sears at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Sep 30]
Omaha Bourbon, Beer & BBQ Festival @ Granary Green featuring Blue House and Red Delicious (5:00 pm) (Granary Green)
Luther James Band @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Terrence Blanchard “Absence” at The Holland Center (7:30 pm) (The Holland Center)
The Toast w/Ivy Veins @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Oct 01]
Oye Como Va Santana Tribute at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Rhythm Collective @ Bob & Willie’s Wonderbowl (7:00 pm) (Bob & Willie’s Wonderbowl)
Exile on “O” Street – Stones Tribute @ The Zoo Bar (9:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Oct 02]
Porchfest OMA @ Gifford Park Neighborhood (12:00 pm) ()
Hector Anchondo (solo) @ Junkstock (1:00 pm) (Junkstock)
BenjiFest (Round 1) @ The Zoo Bar (3:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Jeff Jenkins Trio Featuring Vocalist Extraordinaire Jackie Allen at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
BenjiFest (Round 2) @ Bodega’s Alley (8:00 pm) (Bodega’s Alley)
Gary Clark Jr. w/Abraham Alexander (8:00 pm) (The Admiral)
[Mon Oct 03]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Oct 05]
Mike Semrad @ Miller Time Pub & Grill (6:00 pm) (Miller Time Pub & Grill)
Stephen Monroe @ Papio Pit BBQ for Blues Wednesday (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Son of 76 Reunion Show @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Oct 06]
Danielle Nicole Band @ Rathskeller Bier Haus (6:00 pm) (Rathskeller Bier Haus)
Chad Lee Duo with Keith Wilson, Singer Songwriter Americana at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Aaron Stroessner Quartet @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Oct 07]
Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations @ Junkstock (4:00 pm) (Junkstock)
The Downtown Collective, Funk, R&B, Soul at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
The Sunday Roadhouse presents Making Movies @ Reverb Lounge (8:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Lloyd McCarter & The Honky Tonk Revival @ Buck’s Bar & Grill (9:00 pm) (Buck’s Bar & Grill)
The Selfless Lovers @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
Jerry Pranksters @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Oct 08]
Mike Semrad @ Vala’s Pumpkin Patch (12:30 pm) (Vala’s Pumpkin Patch)
Matt Cox & The Marauders @ Junkstock (4:00 pm) (Junkstock)
Hector Anchondo @ Jacqueline’s (6:00 pm) (Jacqueline’s)
Chad Stoner, Soulful Jazz R&B at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Former Prodigy / La Perm / Gollie G / Swaul Pope @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Swaul Pope I La Perma I TBD @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Fission Quartet w/Tye Graye @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Sun Oct 09]
Mike Semrad @ Kinkaider Brewing Co (Omaha) (10:00 am) (Kindaider Brewing Co (Omaha))
Hector Anchondo @ Mouth Of The South (Old Market) (11:00 am) (Mouth of the South (Old Market))
The Sunday Roadhouse presents The Lowest Pair Band @ Reverb Lounge (5:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
Bobby Gadoury w/Special Guest Vocalist TBA at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Here Come The Mummies @ Bourbon Theatre (8:00 pm) (Bourbon Theatre)
[Mon Oct 10]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Zoo Bar House Band & Open Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Oct 11]
Delvón Lamarr Organ Trio @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
An Acoustic Evening with Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt @ Rococo Theatre (8:00 pm) (Rococo Theatre)
[Wed Oct 12]
The Shucks Brothers @ Nebraska Innovation Campus (6:00 pm) (Nebraska Innovation Campus)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Oct 13]
Blues Society of Omaha Presents IBC Winners HOROJO Trio Featuring JW-Jones at The Jewell (6:00 pm) ()
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Oct 14]
Kurt Allen Band @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Stephen Monroe @ Wine 121 (6:00 pm) (Wine 121)
“Come Fly With Me”, Max Wellman & Andrew Walesch Sing Sinatra & More at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Jerry Pranksters @ Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village (7:00 pm) (Sonny’s at Zone 6 in Aksarben Village)
Sammy Figueroa and his Latin Jazz Ensemble at the Holland (Holland Music Club) (7:30 pm) (Holland Music Club)
Kris Lager Band @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Sand @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Sat Oct 15]
Latin Music Series Presents, Andy William & The Nebraska All-Stars at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Kris Lager Band @ The Waiting Room Lounge (8:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs with special guest Alvin Youngblood Hart @ Slowdown in Omaha, Nebraska on Saturday, October 15th! (8:00 pm) (Slowdown)
Kadesh Flow @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Oct 16]
Stephen Monroe @ Jacqueline’s (2:00 pm) (Jacqueline’s)
Blues Society of Omaha Supports the Bruce Katz Band at The Jewell (6:00 pm) (The Jewell)
[Mon Oct 17]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Oct 19]
Jeff Jenkins Trio + Jam Session at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Oct 20]
McGovern Stringband celebrates John Prine @ The Zoo Bar (6:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations at Philly Sports Bar & Grill (6:00 pm) (Philly Sports Bar & Grill)
Shawn Bell Presents The Music of Moonchild Featuring Elaine Stoner & Chad Stoner at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
The Kevin Lloyd Experience @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Oct 21]
Stephen Monroe @ Oak Hills Country Club for Go Beyond Benefit (5:00 pm) (Oak Hills Country Club)
Lou DeLuca and the Delta 88s @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal Album Release at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Kendall Street Company w/Tenth Mountain Division (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Oct 22]
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal – Official Album Release! @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Ed Archibald & The Urban All-Stars at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal – Official Album Release! @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sun Oct 23]
Bobby Gadoury & Special Guest Emily Dix at The Jewell (7:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Shinyribs @ Barnato (8:00 pm) (Barnato)
[Mon Oct 24]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Zoo Bar House Band & Open Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Oct 26]
Stephen Monroe @ Papio Pit BBQ for Blues Wednesday (6:00 pm) (Papio Pit BBQ)
Doyle Tipler Quartet at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Oct 27]
BSO Presents the LA Jones Quartet with Boo Boo Davis at The Jewell (6:00 pm) (The Jewell)
Open Jam hosted by Ninja Phunk @ The B. Bar (8:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Fri Oct 28]
OLUS @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Big Wade & Black Swan Theory at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Thirst Things First Halloween Show w/The Killigans and Uh Oh @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Oct 29]
BSO Supports The Scottie Miller Band at The Jewell (6:30 am) (The Jewell)
Oddits I Party Foul @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Funk Trek w/Pure Brown @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Sun Oct 30]
Nebraska Music Hall of Fame 2022 Induction Ceremony @ Stocks n Bonds (4:00 pm) (Stocks n Bonds)
[Mon Oct 31]
Emily Bass and Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Nov 02]
Mike Semrad @ Miller Time Pub & Grill (6:00 pm) (Miller Time Pub & Grill)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Nov 03]
Blues Society of Omaha Presents Jarekus Singleton at The Strut (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
[Fri Nov 04]
Dirty Talker w/DIP TET (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Nov 05]
Alexis Arai Y Su Grupo Latino at The Jewell (6:30 pm) (The Jewell)
Vera Devorah I Sean Pratt and The Sweats @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Mon Nov 07]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Zoo Bar House Band & Open Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Nov 09]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Nov 10]
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives – Night 1 @ The Waiting Room Lounge (7:30 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
[Fri Nov 11]
Michael Charles @ The B. Bar (5:30 pm) (The B. Bar)
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives – Night 2 @ The Waiting Room Lounge (7:30 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
Jackson Stokes @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Nov 12]
Jon Dell | Aage Birch | The Wildwoods @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Mon Nov 14]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Tue Nov 15]
Indigo Girls at The Orpheum (7:30 pm) (Orpheum Theater)
[Wed Nov 16]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Nov 17]
The Jimmys @ Stocks n Bonds (6:00 pm) (Stocks n Bonds)
[Fri Nov 18]
Funk Trek / Pure Brown @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Nov 19]
The Jimmys @ The Zoo Bar (5:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Steve Vai @ The Bourbon Theatre (7:00 pm) ()
[Mon Nov 21]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Zoo Bar House Band & Open Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Nov 23]
Anchondo (20th Anniversary Reunion Show) @ Slowdown (7:00 pm) (Slowdown)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Fri Nov 25]
Mesonjixx @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Nov 26]
Oqoua w/Ghostlike @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Mon Nov 28]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Nov 30]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Dec 01]
John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band at The Strut (6:00 pm) (The Strut)
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band w/Jeremy Short @ Reverb Lounge (8:00 pm) (Reverb Lounge)
[Fri Dec 02]
Lucas Parker Band + Jessica Paige @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Dec 03]
All Knowing McGill w/Jeremy Mercy & The Rapture Orphans @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
Eric Archibald Quartet @ The B. Bar (9:00 pm) (The B. Bar)
[Mon Dec 05]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Dec 07]
Mike Semrad @ Miller Time Pub & Grill (6:00 pm) (Miller Time Pub & Grill)
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Fri Dec 09]
Luke Polipnick Group @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Dec 10]
Edem Soul Music w/The Fission Quartet @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Mon Dec 12]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Dec 14]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Thu Dec 15]
Mike Zito with the Hector Anchondo Band @ The Waiting Room Lounge (6:00 pm) (The Waiting Room Lounge)
[Fri Dec 16]
Mike Semrad & The Riverhawks @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Mon Dec 19]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Dec 21]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Fri Dec 23]
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal 10 Year Anniversary @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) ()
[Mon Dec 26]
Emily Bass & Friends @ The Zoo Bar (5:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
In The Pocket Open Blues Jam @ The Zoo Bar (7:30 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Wed Dec 28]
Vibe Check @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Fri Dec 30]
The Soul Review w/J.Crum @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)
[Sat Dec 31]
Kris Lager Band New Year’s Eve Party @ The Zoo Bar (9:00 pm) (The Zoo Bar)